[woocs show_flags=0 width='' flag_position='']
  • SEARCH

PRIVACY

LAUNCH POD PRIVACY POLICY

(Personal Information Collection)

Launch Pod Pty Ltd (ACN 602 616 777) (“Launch Pod”, “we”, “us”, “our” understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. That is why we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. This policy has been developed to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Act 1988 and the other jurisdictions where we operate. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information. If you are unclear on any privacy-related matters or simply want more information, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following personal information:

  • name and contact details
  • date of birth and gender
  • bank account details
  • employment details and employment history
  • documentation used for identification and verification purposes.

We will not in the ordinary course of business collect any of your ‘sensitive information’, such as your Tax File Number, professional memberships or health information.

Collection Methods

We will generally collect information directly from you. However, in some circumstances direct collection of your personal information may not be reasonable or practical. In those circumstances, the information may be collected from a third party. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection or of any other relevant matters.

When we are providing our products and services, a broad range of personal information is inevitably collected and held. However, we strive to ensure that only relevant and necessary personal information is collected.

Collection Purposes

Your personal information is collected and held by us primarily to enable the provision of our services to you.

When reasonably required, we may use your personal information to:

  • send newsletters to you;
  • invite you to seminars or events we host;
  • inform you of the products or services of our referral partners in instances where we believe that those products or services may enhance our ability to service you;
  • inform you of developments in our business and other services that we can provide.

Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to the third parties such as IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision) or to file storage service providers.

Disclosure may be permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles or be required by:

  • law or law enforcement agencies;
  • external service providers for the purposes of legal advice, consultancy, outsourced administration, issuing statements or handling mail.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless it is with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

While we have listed possible reasons for disclosure, we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Information Quality

Our aim is to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can assist our efforts by providing provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested. It is also important that you update any information when changes occur or if the information we hold becomes incomplete.

Please contact us if you believe your information that we hold is inaccurate or incomplete. We will work with you to correct the any incorrect information.

If we consider the information we hold to be accurate, we will take reasonable steps to add information stating your belief that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Information Security

Our commitment is to keep your information secure and to take any steps reasonably required to protect personal information we hold. We will protect that information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Reasonable steps will also be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is not needed.

Information Access and Correction

You may request access to, or correction of, all personal information that we hold about you. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and details of the relevant complaints procedure.

Statement Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended when necessary or when changes are considered appropriate for any reason. Any changes will be published on our website.

Complaints

Please contact us if you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy.

Please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. We will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. We will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

If applicable, you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

Please also contact us if you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you or any aspect of this Privacy Policy.

© THE LAUNCHPOD 2017